Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.usound.com.
Check our imprint to learn more.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it on this website

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

USound uses Google Analytics as a website analysis service offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics is a marketing and analytics solutions that uses cookies to track a user’s behaviour on a website. USound uses this data to analyse the usage of the website, create reports about website activities and, thus, optimise the structure and content of www.usound.com for an improved user experience. Learn more about Google Analytics data privacy and security policies here.

How your data is processed by Google Analytics
By using Google Analytics, we have signed a contract with Google Inc. that gives Google Inc. the right to process the data collected on this website. However, we are using IP anonymization. This means that your IP address is handled in a shortened, anonymised version in stays within the European Union and European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. You can learn more about Google Analytics privacy policy here.

You can opt-out of having information concerning your use of this website tracked and processed by Google by clicking here: Disable Google Analytics or by downloading and installing this browser plugin.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact

If you have any concerns or wish to raise a complaint on data is handled, you can contact us to have the matter investigated: privacy@usound.com

Privacy policy concerning job applications

Read more about how USound handles privacy concerns regarding job applications: USound GmbH will act as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us regarding job applications. We only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does, however, include name, address, email, and phone number. If you are looking for our privacy policy concerning web analytics, please check above.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data to evaluate your eligibility for our jobs openings. All the personal data you provide to us are handled in full compliance with applicable law and in accordance with the applicable regulations (General Data Protection Regulation – Regulation EU 2016/679) and confidentiality requirements. The transfer of such data, although optional, is therefore required to satisfy the specific qualification requirements regarding your application (for example evaluation of qualifications, language skills, previous professional experience, etc.) and is necessary for evaluating your application; therefore, we will not ask you for the validity of your consent. Regarding the processing of these data, please note that law does not require the consent of the treatment required to fulfill specific obligations or tasks provided by law. Religious and political beliefs can be provided for legal leaves calculation.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in Austria. However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows or even requires them to do so.
We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this Data Protection framework can be made available to you by our IT Department at it@usound.com.

How long we keep your data

Your data will be stored in our systems according to the minimum storage time envisaged by the Austrian laws. Please, check the legal conservation terms here.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process about you is incorrect, you can request to inquire about this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated: privacy@usound.com

If you contact USound for the purpose of applying for a job, you agree to the following:

I agree that I am contacted by USound on the basis of the data I have provided for specific purposes within my application (e.g., e-mails etc.) and/or in other ways. In addition, I agree that my personal data, namely my IP address, first and surname, title, gender, date of birth, nationality, legal requirements, presence service, driving license, education and professional career, language skills (e.g., CV, certificates), which I receive from or transmit to USound for the purpose of processing my application (in accordance with § 4 no. 4) DSG 2000, etc., are recorded, stored etc.

The term “processing of the application” means, in particular, the following purposes: the establishment of an employment relationship, the evaluation of professional and personal skills, the provision of information on job opportunities and career opportunities.